Super Moisturizing Sweet Almond Oil
Super moisturizing sweet almond oil is extracted from the sweet almond, Prunus Dulcis, the fruit of the almond tree. Sweet almond oil (Oleum Amygdalae) has historically been a complementary medicinal remedy for its many properties and health benefits.
The ancient schools of Chinese, Ayurvedic, and Greek-Persian medicine used it to treat dry skin conditions. It was and is an ingredient in emollient creams, topical ointments for burns or lilies, which are less thick preparations than oil and balsam-based ointments.
Sweet almond oil is also an excellent cleansing agent, so it is often used as a raw material in the preparation of natural soaps. It is also used in shampoos, as it is a highly nourishing vegetable oil for hair.
Among the components of sweet almond oil, vitamins such as B, A, and E stand out.
We will also find the presence of monounsaturated oleic acid omega-9 and polyunsaturated linolenic acid omega-3 and omega-6.
To the list, we can add some minerals that contribute to the strengthening of the skin and the organism in general, such as zinc.
Cosmetic Properties and Uses
- Moisturizing and nutritive properties, due to its high content of fatty acids, vitamins, and minerals.
- Emollient and anti-inflammatory properties that soften or relax hardness and inflammations in the skin.
- Analgesic properties that soothe the pain by reducing inflammation.
- Antioxidant properties, mainly due to the presence of vitamin E.
- Healing properties that accelerate the healing and scarring of skin wounds.
- Sclerosing properties for the treatment of vascular problems such as varicose veins and hemorrhoids.
Benefits of Sweet Almond Oil
The soothing and moisturizing properties of this oil make it suitable for application to babies’ skin. It is also an intelligent choice for people with sensitive skin.
Sweet almond oil is outstanding in the prevention of premature aging as it is quite efficient in the prevention of wrinkles as well as stimulating natural renewal of the epidermis.
But not only the skin can benefit from sweet almonds and their oil, as hair and even nails can also take advantage of its qualities.
This natural product is also widely used in the case of dark circles and bags under the eyes. It is also used to treat psoriasis and dermatitis and helps to soothe in cases of irritation.
It helps to treat acne cases as well as in the prevention or treatment of blackheads without forgetting to mention its use in facial cleansers or make-up removal products.
Sweet almond oil is one of the favorites for body massage, and this is due to several reasons, among them, relaxes, calms, and leaves the skin soft and like new. In addition to this, it has the peculiarity that it is not quickly absorbed.
Another of its uses is linked to the treatment of dryness in heels and elbows. With the application of this oil, these areas tend to hydrate quickly, and the conditions mentioned above disappear. It is also frequently used in the preparation of hand creams.
The prevention and treatment of stretch marks also count among the benefits of sweet almond oil. This makes it perfect at certain stages of a woman’s life, such as pregnancy.